adverse possession in tennessee
[…] Law Code of Hammurabi, Number 30 (c. 1792–1750 BC).
Despite the concept being thousands of years old, modern societies continue to hold that after a certain amount of time, owners of land cannot sue to recover it when used by another. In Tennessee, adverse possession is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. That section provides that:
(a) No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.
(b) No possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be deemed to extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the muniment of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such lands, tenements or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in which the lands are located.
The language is a little archaic, but section (a) provides that the legal owner of land cannot sue for his land after seven years of adverse possession.