tennessee living wills and powers of attorney
[…] Almost 20 years ago, in 2004, the Tennessee legislature enacted the Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act, which tried to balance making healthcare decisions more “user friendly,” and reduce liability to providers in situations where patients are incapable of making their own healthcare decisions. This Act is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1801

A common question that I get is “what happens when you haven’t appointed an agent or made a living will? Who makes the decisions?” The answer to that question is provided in the THCDA at Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806. That section provides that:

“In the case of a patient who lacks capacity, has not appointed an agent, has not designated a surrogate, and does not have a guardian, or whose agent, surrogate, or guardian is not reasonably available, the patient’s surrogate shall be identified by the supervising health care provider and documented in the current clinical record of the institution or institutions at which the patient is then receiving health care.”

So, in short, if you haven’t identified anyone to make decisions for you, your doctor will choose someone. There are some requirements, however. First, your surrogate “shall be an adult who has exhibited special care and concern for the patient.”