tennessee conservatorships 101: a guide to the basics
[…] For someone who is not disabled, and alternative solution is a healthcare or financial power of attorney (which we recommend everyone have anyways).

No matter which conservatorship you believe is necessary, it's important to discuss it both with the disable person, and an estate planning attorney, to ensure it is in everyone's best interest.

the process of establishing a conservatorship

initiating the process: who can apply?

Under Tennessee Law (Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-102), "any person having knowledge of the circumstances necessitating the appointment of a conservator" can file a petition to appoint a conservator for another person. 

Although the law is broad, in most cases the person seeking the conservatorship is a relative, a concerned friend, and sometimes an institution or an agency.

required documentation and forms